Rules Reminder #11 Finals Info
Date of Event : Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:25PM




Congratulations and good luck to all teams making finals. Clubs are asked to forward this to your finals captains and other appropriate officials such as selectors, office bearers, scorers and team managers.


TEAM MANAGERS – each team is required to nominate a non-playing manager who shall be responsible for the items listed below. A form has been forwarded to clubs and must be returned to SECA by noon Friday prior to the final.

  • pre-game ground inspection including pitch and outfield.
  • umpire liaison, includes provision of a secure area for changing and storage (home team). Both managers should introduce themselves to the umpires on arrival.
  • tea and drinks provision (home team).
  • club supporter supervision (both teams). Includes behaviour and litter removal.

PITCH MARKINGS – home teams must ensure that the pitch is in suitable condition and is marked correctly. This includes marking the return creases, wide indication lines, the popping creases and their extensions to allow for runners.

BOUNDARY MARKINGS – it is strongly recommended that boundaries for semi-final venues be marked with a solid white line (3 metres inside any fence or other fixed upright obstruction e.g. goal posts, seats, trees) and complemented with cones no more than 20 metres apart. If no line is marked, boundaries must be designated by cones or similar, no more than 15 metres apart. Their position must be marked with paint spots.
For all preliminary and grand finals, a continuous line will be compulsory.

OUTSTANDING FINES – must be paid before a club is able to participate in finals.

PLAYER AND SUPPORTER CONDUCT – it is strongly recommended that team members be reminded of Law 42 of  the Laws of Cricket which enables official umpires to apply penalty runs to the opposition and ultimately send offending players off the field for improper behaviour.
Clubs are also responsible for the conduct of their non-playing members and supporters.

DRESS CODE (By-law 7.1)
All players to be dressed in white/cream cricket attire, otherwise they shall not be able to participate. Footwear must be predominately white. Spiked footwear is not allowable.

As all finals will have official umpires, clubs must ensure that your team complies!

In finals games only, if at the scheduled end of play on Day 1 a result is near at hand, an extra 30 minutes play may be played in order to achieve that result, but only with the agreement of both captains.
This is to enable extra time on Day 1 of a 2-day final so as to avoid having to return the next day for a very short time.

NOMINATION OF TEAMS (By-Law 4.6.1) – applies to all teams
In all finals games each captain shall nominate his players in writing to the opposing captain, before the toss. A player may be changed after the nomination only with the consent of the opposing captain and that deleted player may not be nominated in any other senior SECA team for that particular round.
The Player Interchange rule does not apply in finals.

SPECIAL CONDITIONS - Reduced Overs Grades and One-Day Grade
Restrictions on the number of overs bowled by a player, and the compulsory retirement of a batsman DO APPLY in finals. The rules pertaining to junior bowlers in senior games still apply in finals in all grades (By-law 4.7) eg. maximum of 15 overs (H Grade and above) and spells of 6 overs for medium or faster bowlers. Twelve overs in the first 55 overs is the maximum for all bowlers in Reduced Overs Grades, and eight overs in the One Day Grade.

RESERVE DAYS – Grand Finals only
By-Law 4.4.4 sets out the conditions of play and use of the reserve day/s should bad weather prevent a result on the scheduled days of a Grand Final. This by-law needs to be read carefully.


****FINALS ELIGIBILITY (By-law 3.6)****

Clubs with teams in finals must now be familiar with the finals qualification clauses. THE MESSAGE IS – be thorough in your selection process – read the rules carefully – and if you have any query contact the SECA to clear up the matter in advance! Don’t take a chance that an unqualified player will get through undetected!

An important aspect is that of “consecutive teams”.

  1. BY-LAWS 3.6.4 and 3.6.5 deal with CONSECUTIVE TEAMS. These need to be studied carefully. Basically, if a player is eligible for one team, he is eligible for the next lower graded team provided both teams are in the finals.

           For example: Player Y played 2 games in 5th XI, 2 games in 4th XI and 1 game in 3rd XI – he is eligible for the 4th XI and above.
           However, if the 4ths and 5ths are both in the semi-finals, he is also eligible for the 5th XI, by virtue of the “Consecutive Team” rule.

           Further example: If a club has 1sts, 2nds, 3rds and 4ths all in the semi- finals, players eligible under By-law 3.6.1 can be selected in  any grade.

2. These by-laws need to be studied carefully when proceeding to preliminary and grand finals.Basically, if a player plays in a semi-final under the “consecutive team” rules, he can continue with that team even though the higher team to which he was otherwise eligible may no longer be competing. However, if he then plays in a higher team in the preliminary final, he cannot go down to the lower team unless the “consecutive” provisions apply again to the Grand Final.

Example 1.  Team A has 2nds and 3rds in finals. Player X is only qualified for the 2nds but under these by-laws he plays in the 3rds in the semi-final. The 2nds lose their semi and are eliminated. The 3rds play in the Preliminary final – Player X can continue in this team and also in the Grand Final.

Example 2. Team B has 2nds, 3rds and 4ths in finals. Player Y is qualified for 3rds but under these by-laws plays in the 4ths in the semi-final.  The 4ths win straight through to the Grand Final. The 3rds progress to the Preliminary Final in which Player Y plays. If both teams make the Grand Final, Player Y can play in either team, under “consecutive teams’ which applies again. If the 3rds lose the Prelim, he then cannot play in the 4ths Grand Final, as the continuity has been broken.

3. Substitute fielders must be qualified for a specific grade under the same rules as players. When entering names in MyCricket, ensure that the sub is correctly indicated so as not to be confused for a team member.

4. It is each club’s responsibility to ensure it has an adequate number of qualified players for its finals teams. In the event of exceptional circumstances, if a club wishes to nominate a player in a finals team for which he is not eligible (eg. in order to field 11 players in its lowest graded team), it may apply to SECA for a special permit. The application must be received by the SECA Secretary by 5pm Wednesday prior to the game’s scheduled commencement. The SECA Match Committee will not allow a player to participate in a grade for which he is over-qualified or has over-performed, either this season or in past seasons. A list of suggested suitable replacement players should be included in the application.


FINALLY – as rain is forecast for the weekend, captains and umpires should be conversant with the by-laws pertaining to delays of play (, abandonment of Day 1 (, ordinary conditions and the special provision that enables a result on Day 2 (4.4.6).

SECA Rules & By-Laws Sub-Committee

SECA Match Sub-Committee

Feb 20th, 2018


Last updated: Wednesday February 21, 2018 5:33PM
Author: Tom Duguid