RULES REMINDER #10 Finals Info
Date of Event : Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:14PM



With finals close at hand, some advance information is set out again for the benefit of club selection committees in particular. Additional important notes are also included. Club secretaries are asked to forward this also to your senior captains and other appropriate officials such as office bearers, scorers and team managers.


This is a brief list of items for finals teams  to be aware of. Full details will be provided next week before the semi-finals.


  1. Team Managers – each team is required to nominate a non-playing manager who shall be responsible for umpire liaison, tea and drinks provision and club supporter supervision. The name and phone number must be provided to SECA in advance. A form will be provided next week.
  2. Pitch Markings – home teams must ensure that the pitch is in suitable condition and is marked correctly. This includes marking the return creases, wide indication lines, the popping creases and their extensions to allow for runners.
  3. Boundary Markings – it is strongly recommended that boundaries for semi-final venues be marked with a solid white line (3 metres inside any fence or other fixed upright obstruction e.g. goal posts, seats, trees) and complemented with cones no more than 10 metres apart. If no line is marked, boundaries must be designated by cones or similar, no more than 10 metres apart. Their position must be marked with paint spots. For all preliminary and grand finals, a continuous line will be compulsory.
  4. Outstanding Fines – must be paid before a club is able to participate in finals.

          5.    Player and Supporter Conduct – it is strongly recommended that team members be reminded  of Law 42 of  the Laws of Cricket which  enables      official umpires to apply penalty runs to the  opposition and ultimately send offending players off the field for improper behaviour.
Clubs are also responsible for the conduct of their non-playing members and supporters.

***FINALS ELIGIBILITY (By-law 3.6)***

Clubs with senior teams in finals contention should now be familiar with the finals qualification clauses. THE MESSAGE IS – be thorough in your selection process – read the rules carefully – and if you have a query contact the SECA to clarify the matter in advance! Don’t take a chance that an unqualified player will go undetected! An unqualified player means automatic loss of the game!

-It is each club’s responsibility to ensure it has an adequate number of qualified players for its finals teams. In the event of exceptional circumstances, if a club wishes to nominate a player in a finals team for which he is not eligible (eg. in order to field 11 players in its lowest graded team), it may apply to SECA for a special permit. The application must be received by the SECA Secretary by 5pm Wednesday prior to the game’s scheduled commencement. The SECA Match Committee will not allow a player to participate in a grade for which he is over-qualified or is likely to have an impact on the result. A list of suggested suitable replacement players should be included in the application.

- A senior team cannot have more than 11 players nominated in any round, other than when the Interchange rule is used. A substitute role in a home and away game does not qualify for finals eligibility.
Individual player details must be recorded in MyCricket for that match to count for finals eligibility.

- Nomination in a team that has a bye or receives a walk-over qualifies towards finals eligibility provided that the nomination was made prior to 8pm Monday following the round’s completion, ie retrospective nominations cannot be made. Nominations cannot be made for a team that gives a walk-over.

-For clubs that have teams in other competitions, a player must have played at least 2 SECA senior games in the season to be eligible for SECA finals under the “consecutive teams” rules (see below).

-The “Player Interchange Ruledoes not apply in finals.


  1. The relevant regulations are in By-Law 3.6 for seniors (By-Law 5.12 deals with junior teams).

  2. The minimum requirement for senior finals eligibility is nomination in 4 home and away games. (By-law 3.6.1).  This will entitle the player to be selected in the highest grade in which he played, and above. (Nomination includes being listed in MyCricket in the official team having had a bye, abandoned game or a walk-over.)

For example: Player X was nominated in  2 games in 4th XI, 1 game in 3rd XI and 1 game in 2nd XI -  he is eligible for the 1st and 2nd XIs.

  1. For a player to be eligible for a specific grade and he has played in a higher grade during this season (including non-SECA games for his club, eg CSB, VSDCA), he must have played at least 4 games in that specific grade or lower grade/s (By-law 3.6.2).

    For example: Player Y played 2 games in 5th XI, 2 games in 4th XI and 1 game in 3rd XI – he is eligible for the 4th XI and above.

  2. HOWEVER BY-LAWS 3.6.4 and 3.6.5 deal with CONSECUTIVE TEAMS. These need to be studied carefully. Basically, if a player is eligible for one team, he is eligible for the next lower graded team provided both teams are in the finals.

For example: As per Player Y above, if the 4ths and 5ths are both in the semi-finals, he is also eligible for the 5th XI, by virtue of the “Consecutive Team” rule.

Further example: If a club has 1sts, 2nds, 3rds and 4ths all in the semi- finals, players eligible under By-law 3.6.1 can be selected in any grade.

Additional rules apply when proceeding to preliminary and grand finals – By-laws and 3.6.5 must be carefully read.

  1. Substitute fielders in finals must be qualified the same as the 11 team members. When entering names in MyCricket, ensure that the sub is correctly indicated so as not to be confused for a team member. Be aware of the difference between “substitutes” and “interchange players”.

  2. If a junior player has played less than the required 4 senior games, junior games can be counted for senior qualification. (But Point 3 above also applies.) A junior who has not played a senior game can only play in seniors finals with SECA approval so as to field 11 players.

  3. A senior team cannot comprise more than 5 junior members (under 16 as at 31/8/2017), except in its lowest graded team, which may comprise 7 juniors.

  4. The One-Day Grade is considered to be a separate competition. Games played in this competition do not count for finals eligibility for the regular Two-Day Grades, and vice versa. Similarly, the “consecutive teams” provision as in Item 4 above does not apply to the One-Day Grade. (By-law 3.6.9)


SECA Rules & By-Laws Sub-Committee
SECA Match Sub-Committee
February, 2017

Last updated: Thursday February 15, 2018 3:19PM