Share:
 

News

FIVE JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE PREMIERSHIPS TO SECA
Date of Event : Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:43PM

Sunday 22nd January was a day of triumph for SECA, with 5 junior Representative teams winning their Grand Finals in the VMCU Junior Carnival.  Congratulations to Nigel Parsons and his junior sub-committee, and to all the coaches involved.  

 

The U16 Beitzel did a good job to restrict West Gippsland  to 8/157 after 45 overs, with Brett Poll (2/11), Jordan Evans (2/24), Hamish MacCorquodale (1/17), Flynn McGaw (1/9) and Max James (1/20) taking wickets. Max James (32), Hamish MacCorquodale (27) and Jordan Keen (36) had SECA cruising at 3/127, but Keen’s dismissal triggered a lower order collapse, losing 5/8 as SECA got the wobbles and just snuck over the line 8 wickets down off the last ball of the 45th over.  SECA has only made the Beitzel grand final twice since inception of the competition in 2003, (we did win in 2010), so it is important to be winning the top U16 grade. Visiting English players Max Stevenson and Kiran Carlson did fine job coaching the side

 

In the U14 Nolan, SECA batted first and made 8/147, mainly down to fine innings by Nathan Gough (60) and Rex Kilburn (40), as there were only two other double-figure scores.  Ringwood made a pretty good fist of the run chase, finishing only just short at 9/135 after 40 overs.  Luke Nixon Smith (2/12 which took him to 19 wkts for the tournament), Pat Kyritsis (1/33), Rex Kilburn (3/28) and Cooper Smith (1/14) did best with the ball.  Nathan Gough won the Player of the Match award, and Matt Langenfelds got the Umpires award as Best Player in the Nolan leadup games.  A great effort by coach Dane Heverin and the boys.

 

After finding the ground double booked and starting nearly 2 hours late, SECA had some major hiccups with their batting at 8/106 before Tom Brookes (20 no) helped save the day.  Trae Love-Linay (35) and Morris McConchie (17) were the mainstays of the top order.  However it proved more than enough, as a very determined SECA side blew Ferntree Gully away for 76 with a fine bowling performance, Xavier McGrath (2/12), Morris McConchie (2/5), Chris Kellaway (2/10), Tom Brookes (1/7), Josh Finkelstein (1/5) and Nick Sharpin (1/8) all bowling well.  Trae Love -Linay won the Player of the Match award.  Great job by coach Kim Pitt and the boys.

 

After a ground switch in the U12 JBPlate,  Box Hill batted but were routed in 33 overs for only 42, one batter made 15, there were 13 extras and the other 10 boys made 14 runs between them.  Caleb Candappa (3/4) was the main destroyer, backed well by Jackson Hill (2/8), Tyler Paesron (1/8) and James Hare (1/4).  After losing 2/3, Zac Grech (23 no) and Jamie “JimBob’ Delaney (16 no) hit off the runs in short order to take SECA to 2/14 after 16 overs.  Caleb Candappa won the Player of the Match award,  Zac Grech won the Umpires Award as Best Player in the JBPlate in the leadup matches. First time coaches Will Taylor and Daniel vander Merwe did a superb job.

 

In the U12 Girls Fatone Shield, SECA sent Mornington Peninsula in and blasted them out for 48 in 14 overs.  Emma Oliver (2/3), Tess Keogh (2/4), Lucy Page (1/5), Elizabeth Leahy (2/5) and Ashleigh Horton (1/4) all did well.  SECA were made to work for their win, being 5/53 after 14 overs.  Tess Keogh (10 ret) and Lucy Page (10) were the top scores.  Tess Keogh was awarded Player of the Match by the umpires.  Another successful year for coach Lisa Lymbery and the girls, girls cricket is certainly getting some traction in our area.

We should also congratulate Umpires Greg Ebinger & Harry Sherrard who also "stood" in Grand Finals.  SECA was represented in 7 of the 8 Carnival grandfinals!  A proud achievement!

 


Last updated: Tuesday January 24, 2017 8:41PM
Author: Phil O'Callaghan