Share:
 


-SECA REPRESENTATIVE-

NOMINATIONS-

Clubs are to nominate selected players across age groups- Forms are sent to ALL clubs at the end of the current season (early April)

Once names are received, players will then be contacted directly (By SECA) with more info & when trials will commence

***Nominations close April 30th each season***

*If a player is NOT Nominated by their home club originally (in April), they will not be accepted into trials at a later stage

CARNIVAL DATES-

VMCU Carnival runs for 2 weeks in early January (approx 5th-15th) - So players MUST be available for the entire 2 week period to be selected

AGE GROUPS-

U12- First & second year players can be nominated

U14- ONLY second year 14s may be nominated, or first year age who have played (for SECA) in the VMCU carnival the year prior

U16- ONLY second year players may be nominated

*U15 age group 'rep level' are encouraged to play Craig Shield (NO SECA team), relevant info will be sent to SECA affiliated clubs

U18- Clubs will be contacted for nominations/ players selected for trials closer to the season (Usually September each year)

Any further queries, please contact SECA juniors

Regards,

Nick Macmillan

SECA Juniors

Operation Manager

seca_juniors@outlook.com.au 

 

 

 

 

 

SECA UNDER 16 REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET 

Welcome to ALL SECA Junior players (& parents/ families) who have been selected for the VMCU representative carnival for the coming season-

SECA has a proud history in the VMCU carnival & prides itself on the quality of all program offered, through its vast experience of coaching, trials & past achievements.

ALL Teams are now finalised & Congratulations on making the team in such a strong list of clubs/players

 

Team Coaches-

Stan Moraitis

Nick Ritchie

Jono Vincent

Patrick Parsons

 

U16 SECA Squad

Alister Abernathy

Archie Trevalyn

Ben Lucas

Brodie Mears

Charlie Wolf

Connor Montgomery

Ethan Lambie-Downey

Finn Wright

Fredrick Rowe - Hansen

Gurmehar Sihoto

Hamish McKenzie

Harry Chadda

Harry Fraser

Hugo Dale

Jack Wilkinson

Jackson O'mera

Jake Mathews

Jessie Austin

Krishna Sridhar

Lewis McGaw

Liam Gulliano

Liam McCashin

Luke Sullivan

Nicholas Robertson

Noah Portelli

Sahil Shaik

Will Blitz

Will Lourie

 

All players that have been selected in this squad will receive another email in the coming days with details about the practice match against Ringwood this Sunday. Please note: this isn't the final squad, a couple of players will still be cut after the practice match. 

 

To all the players who have missed out on making this squad, we wish you the best of luck for the remainder of the season and hopefully we will see you playing rep cricket next year. If you would like some feedback, please let me know. 

 

Thank you, 

 

Nick Ritchie 

 

*Once your age group trials begin, each age group will have a dedicated contact, who will advise any changes/ updates as we progress.

16s Group- Comms Manager Nick Ritchie @ nickritchie4644@gmail.com 


Regards


SECA Representative Team

 

 

Full Trial List-
Jack Wilkinson Hampton Central
Tighe Hamilton-Smith Beaumaris
Luke Caris Beaumaris
Nic Rodwell Beaumaris
Will Blitz Bentleigh
Oliver Martucci Bentleigh
Harrison Barnes Bentleigh
Mitchell Kirkwood-Scott BUCC
Ethan Lambie Downie BUCC
Noah Portelli Elsternwick
Luke Sullivan kingston hawthorn
Liam Burn Kingston Heath
Rogan Kitts Kingston Heath
Harry Fraser Mentone
Brodie Mears Mentone
Senin Seymour ORMOND
Gus Bowes ORMOND
Charlie Costa ORMOND
Archie Campbell ORMOND
Harry Baker St Brigids / St Louis
Charlie Wolf SMDSC
Liam McCashin SMDSC
Luca Reid SMDSC
Mitchell Sugden Bayside/Parkdale
Sahil Shaik Bayside
Krishna Sridhar Bayside/McKinnon
GUS White Bentleigh A.N.A
Jackson Perry Bentleigh A.N.A
Harry Chada Bentleigh A.N.A
Gurmehar Sihota Bentleigh A.N.A
Matthew Eales PUCC
Joshua Vanderkruk PUCC
Nicholas Pain PUCC
Lucas Bach Parkdale
Mitchell Sugden Parkdale
Connor Montgomery Bentleigh Uniting CC
Moe Spencer Brighton
Hugo Dale Brighton
Nicholas Robertson Brighton
Charlie Landrigan Brighton
Christopher Kellaway ESCC
Will Lourie ESCC
Jake Matthews ESCC
Alistair Abernethy Le Page Park
Jackson O'Meara Le Page Park
Max Stewart Le Page Park
Declan Capp Le Page Park
Jon Knight Mackie CC
Lucas Agar McKinnon CC
Jesse Austin McKinnon CC
Frederick Rowe-Hansen McKinnon CC
Logan Ridoutt Mordialloc
Lachlan Wall Cluden
Ben Lucas Port Melbourne
Finn Wright Port Melbourne
Hamish McKenzie Washington Park CC
Lewis McGaw Dingley
Liam Guiliano Carnegie CC
Oscar Hanisch Carnegie CC
Sam McKean Cheltenham
Archie TrevellyanLe Page

 

 

For the interim (player &/or parents) please direct ALL enquiries to:
Nick Macmillan - SECA Junior Operations Mgr @ SECA_Juniors@outlook.com.au 

 

Latest trial updates/ squad info will be posted here as it is released.


*Once your age group trials begin, each age group will have a dedicated contact, who will advise any changes/ updates as we progress.

16s Group- Comms Manager Nick Ritchie @ nickritchie4644@gmail.com 


Regards


SECA Representative Team